Performance Opportunities

In addition to classroom work, students are given opportunities to perform in our annual recital in the spring and in Aspen Santa Fe Ballet's production of The Nutcracker, at The Lensic Performing Arts Center, alongside professional dancers. We consider performance opportunities a valuable part of training and invaluable to the growth of the student; developing stage presence, musicality, discipline and confidence.

In addition to the Nutcracker there is also a Spring Recital at the end of the school year in May at the Lensic Theater. All students registered for 2016/2017 school year may participate in the Spring Recital.

ASFB Nutcracker

December 17, 2:00pm & 7:30pm
December 18, 1:00pm & 5:00pm

The Lensic, Santa Fe Performing Arts Center.

Nutcracker Info

Students 5 years through Advanced and registered for ASFB classes by September may participate in the ASFB 2016 Nutcracker performances at the Lensic Theater on Saturday, December 17 and Sunday, December 18.

Students should register to indicate their desire to participate. You will be notified of your dancer’s part and which performance they will be cast in before rehearsals begin in October.

Students in Pre-Ballet should register for SF1617Nutcracker participation/PreBallet. Students in Beginning, Ballet 1, Ballet 2, Ballet 3, Ballet 4, Intermediate and Advanced should register for SF1617 Nutcracker participation/Beg-Adv.

Nutcracker Show Week schedule

Nutcracker Casting

Abeyta Breanna Mouse Saturday December 17 2:00 & & 7:30 PM
Achilles Maci Bumble Bee Saturday December 17 7:30 PM
    Bumble Bee Sunday, December 18 5:00 PM
Alexander Grace Doll Sunday December 18 1:00 & 5:00 PM
    Soldier Saturday Dec 17 & Sunday Dec 18 All Shows
Alexandrescu Ana Candy Cane Saturday December 17 2:00 PM
Alexandrescu Sofia Little Party Girl Saturday December 17 2:00 & & 7:30 PM
Allen Sanders Liat Block Saturday December 17 2:00 PM
Anderson Juliette Bumble Bee Saturday December 17 2:00 PM
Anglin Penelope Candy Cane Sunday December 18 1:00 PM
Asprodites Eden Candy Cane Saturday December 17 2:00 PM
Bagwell Rebekah Toy Soldier Saturday Dec 17 & Sunday Dec 18 All Shows
Banner Helen Candy Cane Saturday December 17 7:30 PM
Banner Maddie Block Saturday December 17 7:30 PM
Barela Delani Bumble Bee Saturday December 17 7:30 PM
Bartrum Grace Toy Soldier Saturday December 17 2:00 & & 7:30 PM
    Mouse Sunday December 18 1:00 & 5:00 PM
Blose Madeline Little Party Girl Sunday December 18 1:00 & 5:00 PM
Boyd Leah Candy Cane Saturday December 17 2:00 PM
Brannan Sophia Bumble Bee Sunday December 18 1:00 PM
Brunner Iona Bumble Bee Sunday December 18 1:00 PM
Bunch Chloe Bumble Bee Saturday December 17 2:00 PM
Caballero Juliet Block Saturday December 17 2:00 PM
    Bumble Bee Saturday December 17 2:00 PM
Camper Ansleigh Bumble Bee Sunday December 18 5:00 PM
Cardenas Angelica Block Saturday December 17 2:00 PM
Carlson Gaia Bumble Bee Saturday December 17 7:30 PM
Carlson Moria Bumble Bee Saturday December 17 7:30 PM
Carreon Amaya Block Sunday December 18 1:00 PM
Castro Zia Block Saturday December 17 7:30 PM
Cessieux Bianca Bumble Bee Saturday December 17 2:00 PM
Chavez Brielle Bumble Bee Saturday December 17 7:30 PM
Coberly Eleanor Bumble Bee Saturday December 17 2:00 PM
Cook Natalie Mouse Sunday December 18 1:00 & 5:00 PM
Courtney Julia Block Sunday December 18 1:00 PM
Daniels-Bonu Kiara Toy Soldier Saturday Dec 17 & Sunday Dec 18 All Shows
Deikel Harlan Little Party Boy Saturday December 17 2:00 & & 7:30 PM
Driscoll Grace Candy Cane Saturday December 17 2:00 PM
Driscoll Tessa Candy Cane Saturday December 17 7:30 PM
Dry Nova Bumble Bee Sunday December 18 1:00 PM
Dry Savannah Block Saturday December 17 7:30 PM
Duran Gabriella Block Saturday December 17 2:00 PM
Echave Giovanni Soldier Saturday Dec 17 & Sunday Dec 18 All Shows
    Caroler Saturday Dec 17 & Sunday Dec 18 All Shows
Ericson Flynn-Bella Soldier Saturday Dec 17 & Sunday Dec 18 All Shows
    Caroler Saturday Dec 17 & Sunday Dec 18 All Shows
Ericson Giselle Candy Cane Sunday December 18 5:00 PM
Fan Jade Bumble Bee Sunday December 18 1:00 PM
French Ellie Bumble Bee Sunday December 18 5:00 PM
Furlanetto Abigail Candy Cane Saturday December 17 7:30 PM
Gaillard-Flippo Seraphine Bumble Bee Sunday December 18 1:00 PM
Gallegos Flora Soldier Saturday Dec 17 & Sunday Dec 18 All Shows
    Dragon Saturday Dec 17 & Sunday Dec 18 All Shows
Gallegos Juliana Mouse Saturday December 17 2:00 & & 7:30 PM
Garcia Faith Bumble Bee Saturday December 17 7:30 PM
Garcia Keira Candy Cane Sunday December 18 5:00 PM
Gilmore Ciaran Block Sunday December 18 5:00 PM
    Candy Cane Understudy  
Gilmore Mena Candy Cane Sunday December 18 5:00 PM
Gonzalez Braven Bumble Bee Sunday December 18 1:00 PM
Gonze Lauren Candy Cane Saturday December 17 7:30 PM
Grab Arionna Candy Cane Sunday December 18 1:00 PM
Grenier Charlotte Mouse Saturday December 17 2:00 & & 7:30 PM
Grieco Chloe Block Saturday December 17 7:30 PM
    Bumble Bee Saturday December 17 7:30 PM
Grogan Lily Monkey Saturday December 17 2:00 & & 7:30 PM
    Soldier Understudy  
Gubelmann Rose Bumble Bee Saturday December 17 2:00 PM
Gubelmann Wrangler Bumble Bee Saturday December 17 2:00 PM
Guerrero Diego Rabbit Saturday Dec 17 & Sunday Dec 18 All Shows
Harris Maya Candy Cane Saturday December 17 7:30 PM
Harvey-Romero Simone Bumble Bee Sunday December 18 5:00 PM
Herrera Gianna Candy Cane Sunday December 18 1:00 PM
Hoffman Sarah Bumble Bee Sunday December 18 5:00 PM
Humphrey Paige Party Girl Sunday December 18 1:00 & 5:00 PM
Hurst Maddison Candy Cane Sunday December 18 1:00 PM
Jacobo Margret Candy Cane Saturday December 17 2:00 PM
Jaramillo Aubrey Bumble Bee Saturday December 17 2:00 PM
Johnson Bella Bumble Bee Sunday December 18 5:00 PM
Juarez Martinez Maira Toy Soldier Saturday Dec 17 & Sunday Dec 18 All Shows
Justus Emma Bumble Bee Saturday December 17 2:00 PM
Kalangis Giovanna Soldier Saturday Dec 17 & Sunday Dec 18 All Shows
    Caroler Saturday Dec 17 & Sunday Dec 18 All Shows
Kaltenbach Adele Jun Block Saturday December 17 7:30 PM
Kaltenbach Lucy Min Party Girl Saturday December 17 2:00 & & 7:30 PM
Kaufman Hannah Block Sunday December 18 5:00 PM
King Augustina Block Sunday December 18 5:00 PM
Kleinman Callie Anne Block Saturday December 17 2:00 PM
Knowlton Molly Candy Cane Saturday December 17 7:30 PM
Kyser Kristen Mouse Sunday December 18 1:00 & 5:00 PM
Lagunas Luis Party Boy Saturday Dec 17 & Sunday Dec 18 All Shows
Larrieu Izria Bumble Bee Saturday December 17 7:30 PM
Larsen Lidah Bumble Bee Sunday December 18 1:00 PM
Lashley Janessa Soldier Saturday Dec 17 & Sunday Dec 18 All Shows
Lashley Maquela Soldier Sunday December 18 1:00 & 5:00 PM
    Bear Saturday December 17 2:00 & & 7:30 PM
    Dragon Saturday Dec 17 & Sunday Dec 18 All Shows
Lee Colette Blue Candy Cane Sunday December 18 5:00 PM
Lee Jasper Weston Little Party Boy Sunday December 18 1:00 & 5:00 PM
Longley Alaina Bumble Bee Saturday December 17 2:00 PM
Longley Sophia Candy Cane Saturday December 17 2:00 PM
Lowenthal Angela Clara Sunday December 18 1:00 & 5:00 PM
    Doll Saturday December 17 2:00 & & 7:30 PM
Luchini Carly Block Saturday December 17 7:30 PM
Lujan Jada Mouse Sunday December 18 1:00 & 5:00 PM
Maas Alexa Party Girl Saturday December 17 2:00 & & 7:30 PM
Marlow Helen Candy Cane Sunday December 18 5:00 PM
Martinez Jayde Bumble Bee Sunday December 18 5:00 PM
Martinez Lola Bumble Bee Sunday December 18 1:00 PM
Mayes Sirona Mouse Sunday December 18 1:00 & 5:00 PM
McGregor Isabel Block Sunday December 18 1:00 PM
McGuinness Freya Bumble Bee Sunday December 18 5:00 PM
McMahon Gillian Soldier Saturday December 17 2:00 & & 7:30 PM
    Bear Sunday December 18 1:00 & 5:00 PM
Merlino Helena Mouse Sunday December 18 1:00 & 5:00 PM
    Toy Soldier Saturday December 17 2:00 & & 7:30 PM
Metzger Raji Mouse Saturday December 17 2:00 & & 7:30 PM
    Toy Soldier Sunday December 18 1:00 & 5:00 PM
Michaels-Northfield Liam Block Sunday December 18 1:00 PM
Monge Jose Party Boy Saturday Dec 17 & Sunday Dec 18 All Shows
Montoya Marissa Bumble Bee Sunday December 18 1:00 PM
Moore Virginia Mouse Saturday December 17 2:00 & & 7:30 PM
Moreno Brooklyn Block Sunday December 18 1:00 PM
Murphy-Chavez Alma Bumble Bee Sunday December 18 5:00 PM
Namchak Uma Bumble Bee Saturday December 17 7:30 PM
Narvaiz Gabriella Bumble Bee Saturday December 17 7:30 PM
Nava Angelina Candy Cane Sunday December 18 5:00 PM
Nestor Esme Block Saturday December 17 2:00 PM
Newhall Jocelyn Block Sunday December 18 5:00 PM
Nikita Shanee Mouse Saturday December 17 2:00 & & 7:30 PM
    Toy Soldier Sunday December 18 1:00 & 5:00 PM
O'Sullivan Sam Fritz Sunday December 18 1:00 & 5:00 PM
    Cook Saturday Dec 17 & Sunday Dec 18 All Shows
Ochoa Anna Candy Cane Saturday December 17 2:00 PM
Offermann Katja Block Sunday December 18 5:00 PM
Ortiz Miquela Bumble Bee Saturday December 17 7:30 PM
Palermo Isabella Party Girl Sunday December 18 1:00 & 5:00 PM
Patel Myya Party Girl Saturday December 17 2:00 & & 7:30 PM
Pope Ana Elena Block Saturday December 17 7:30 PM
Prentice MiaBella Block Sunday December 18 5:00 PM
Radunsky Sophia Candy Cane Sunday December 18 1:00 PM
Ramirez Micaela Candy Cane Sunday December 18 5:00 PM
Redondo-Lacey Iris Block Sunday December 18 1:00 PM
Rees Ana Party Girl Saturday December 17 2:00 & & 7:30 PM
Reitz Alexandra Monkey Sunday December 18 1:00 & 5:00 PM
Rodar Rylan Fritz Saturday December 17 2:00 & & 7:30 PM
    Cook Saturday Dec 17 & Sunday Dec 18 All Shows
Romero Ariana Candy Cane Saturday December 17 7:30 PM
Rosen Harper Candy Cane Sunday December 18 1:00 PM
Rosen Sivan Toy Soldier Saturday Dec 17 & Sunday Dec 18 All Shows
Sanchez Elena Block Saturday December 17 7:30 PM
Sanchez Marissa Mouse Saturday December 17 2:00 & & 7:30 PM
Sarkissian Megan Party Girl Sunday December 18 1:00 & 5:00 PM
Scott Adriana Block Sunday December 18 5:00 PM
Scott Liliana Candy Cane Sunday December 18 5:00 PM
Shenandoah Hanawenh Mouse Sunday December 18 1:00 & 5:00 PM
Sigala Carlos Party Boy Saturday Dec 17 & Sunday Dec 18 All Shows
Smith Eleanor Bumble Bee Saturday December 17 2:00 PM
Smith Niva Candy Cane Saturday December 17 2:00 PM
Sotelo Christian Party Boy Saturday Dec 17 & Sunday Dec 18 All Shows
Stoll Giuliana Bumble Bee Sunday December 18 1:00 PM
Tanuz Eden Bumble Bee Sunday December 18 5:00 PM
Tapia Aaliyah Block Sunday, December 18 1:00 PM
Tapia Antionette Block Sunday, December 18 1:00 PM
Thompson Cora Candy Cane Saturday December 17 7:30 PM
Thomson Ava Bumble Bee Saturday December 17 2:00 PM
Trujillo Destiny Candy Cane Sunday December 18 1:00 PM
Turner Nico Party Girl Sunday December 18 1:00 & 5:00 PM
Underwood Catarina "Kitty" Bumble Bee Saturday December 17 7:30 PM
Valerio Makenzie Clara Saturday December 17 2:00 & & 7:30 PM
Velarde Jhenna Rose Block Sunday December 18 1:00 & 5:00 PM
Vermooten Annika Block Saturday December 17 2:00 PM
Waltz Viola Bumble Bee Sunday December 18 1:00 PM
Wetzel Lola Bumble Bee Sunday December 18 1:00 PM
White Max Bumble Bee Sunday December 18 5:00 PM
Wilson Camille Bumble Bee Sunday December 18 5:00 PM
Yellow-Owl Sanchez Ermalinda Candy Cane Sunday December 18 1:00 PM
Zang Alice Block Saturday December 17 2:00 PM